🔧 Maintenance — help the coordinators close these 5 open · 2 need you to unblock
—Silo 506 — thermostat/no airflow
SeriousWhat’s going on Coordinator called Silo building twice; building (Jennifer) says maintenance will check today once an investor visit wraps up.
Guest impact guest in-unit without working AC
Blocked on waiting on building's maintenance team
Status: building committed to visit today, not yet confirmed done · Owner: Maintenance coordinators
How you can help: If no confirmation by end of day, authorize emergency third-party HVAC vendor
—Cold Storage 627 — no internet
SeriousWhat’s going on Google Fiber chat support reconfirmed earliest available install/repair is Nov 2; coordinator tried again today for an earlier slot, no luck, will retry before EOD.
Guest impact unit has no WiFi for current/incoming guests
Blocked on vendor (Google Fiber) capacity
Status: waitlisted for cancellation opening, Nov 2 earliest · Owner: San Antonio handyman coordinator
How you can help: Consider authorizing a temporary hotspot/MiFi purchase for the unit until Nov 2
⬆Inwood Park 3316 — tub resurfacing
WarnWhat’s going on Coordinator confirmed with the building (Marquita) that resurfacing is scheduled for Nov 3, first thing in the morning.
Guest impact none currently — unit usable, cosmetic issue
Status: scheduled for Nov 3 · Owner: Maintenance coordinators
—Asteria 113 — maintenance visit confirmation
WarnWhat’s going on Maintenance reportedly went to the unit both yesterday and today; coordinator checking with Eddie (building) to confirm exactly what was completed.
Guest impact unclear — needs confirmation
Blocked on waiting on building contact Eddie
Status: awaiting confirmation from Eddie · Owner: Maintenance coordinators
—Silo 506 — parking pass delivery
WarnWhat’s going on Building (David) said maintenance would deliver the parking pass to the unit since they already have a work order there; coordinator was calling to confirm delivery but couldn't reach Silo (no answer, tried second line).
Guest impact guest without a parking pass
Blocked on building not answering phone
Status: unconfirmed, calls going unanswered · Owner: Maintenance coordinators
💰 Money unread ≠ unhandled — team may be working cases in the extranet
—Stripe disputes — no change this windown/a
No new Stripe payout/dispute activity surfaced in this window; carried disputes (Jasper Ribbers wind-down, Stylish Sanctuary evidence, Liz Franklin $45, Wells Fargo $341.44, AMEX $60.83) remain open per ledger with no movement.
—Bently/Charity deposit dispute — $650 at risk$650
Airbnb's 2-hour reply deadline lapsed; still unanswered 13.3h.
✓CLSF-06567854 (Bentley) — $750 reimbursement paid$750
Airbnb processed the full $750 payout for the smoke-odor claim.
—CLSF-06622349 (Ashkan) — $202.50 paid, docs now requested$202.50
Payment already sent, but Airbnb has since asked for additional documentation to avoid reopening; unread 10.6h.
✓CLSF-06567854 (Bentley) — $750 smoke-odor reimbursement paid by Airbnbclosed
🎯 Handling gaps — coach the team 5 open · loss-exposure emails opened but not resolved in our favor
🆕Rachel cancellation-exception request — unread, deadline tomorrow
unquantified (reservation value at risk)What happened Guest asking for a cancellation-policy exception on reservation HMW5H4SEWC; message landed and remains completely unread/unactioned.
The gap No reply at all yet, and the 1PM CDT Oct 23 deadline is under 24h away at time of writing.
Coach the team Guest-comms should triage and respond today, well before the deadline, even if just acknowledging and buying time.
Owner: Guest-comms
—CLSF-06598270 (Todd Speciale) — documentation requested, no reply
claim amount not stated, risk of denial like similar Dana/Bentley claimsWhat happened Airbnb AirCover specialist asked for bank/credit-card statement plus a valid invoice within 24 hours; thread has sat with no team reply for ~15h and counting (two separate reminder emails, both unread).
The gap Opened/read but no documentation submitted within the requested window.
Coach the team Pull the requested bank statement/invoice and reply inside the 24h window to avoid an automatic denial like other recent claims (CLSF-06557060, CLSF-06567919, CLSF-06557184 all got denied for missed documentation).
Owner: Guest-comms
—Bently/Charity Airbnb deposit dispute — 2hr window lapsed, $650 at risk
$650 depositWhat happened Airbnb ambassador said they'd return the full $650 deposit to the guest unless we justify the withholding within 2 hours; that window passed and the thread is still unanswered 13.3h later.
The gap Opened/read but never replied with proof of the cleaning/mattress damage within the stated deadline.
Coach the team Send photo evidence of damage/cleaning charges immediately — even late, a reply may still preserve part of the claim.
Owner: Guest-comms
⬆Jerry Losey (Expedia/Westshore) — now also demanding $55 fee refund
security deposit + $55 feeWhat happened On top of the unanswered waiver/cancellation request, guest is now also directly demanding the $55 damage-fee refund; thread remains opened/read with no reply ~28h.
The gap Expedia's 1-business-day reply window for the waiver request has passed with no response.
Coach the team Reply to Expedia with approver name/position per their format, and address the $55 fee ask directly with the guest.
Owner: Guest-comms
🆕Frank declined to pay — reimbursement request
unquantifiedWhat happened Frank declined payment on a Host Damage Protection reimbursement request; 24h window to escalate to Airbnb Support runs to Nov 8.
The gap New decline, not yet actioned.
Coach the team Request Airbnb Support help before Nov 8 if Frank stays unresponsive.
Owner: Guest-comms